With First 4 Waves Sold Out in Pandemic, Urban Village Triumphs at Asia Pacific Property Awards 2021-2022
Urban Village and Factory Phnom Penh, the biggest mixed-use Hong Kong-standards development in Cambodia, has once again surprised all the leading real estate players in the region by scoring two prestigious awards at the Asia Pacific Property Awards 2021-2022 organized by the International Property Awards, according to both founders, Ms. Catherine Chan and Dr. Ben Li
Urban Village is the best-selling affordable condominium in Cambodia, with over 1300 units of the first 4 waves sold during the ongoing pandemic. It has now launched the 5th wave.
Ms. Chan said the announcement took place recently at the virtual Red Carpet Presentations. Urban Village and Factory Phnom Penh won two major awards, including “Best Mixed-use Architecture” and “Best Mixed-use Development.”
The International Property Awards was established in 1994 in the UK. It is known as the world’s most famous and well-respected property award by the public and all the key individuals in the real estate industry globally.
It recognizes excellence and maintains high standards of different sections in the real estate industry worldwide, including development, real estate agency, architecture, interior design and hospitality.
The International Property Awards is well-known for its rigorous judging process. All the applications are reviewed and judged by a panel consisting of over 90 highly respected industry experts worldwide.
“We are very honored and thrilled to represent Cambodia and make more miracles for the country by winning these internationally recognized awards. This is not just our victory, but it is a great achievement for the whole real estate industry in Cambodia,” said Ms. Chan and Dr. Li.
Winning these awards not only encourages us to continue our best to help build a better Cambodia, but it also allows us to fulfill our commitment of promoting Cambodia’s property sector to the world,” they added.
From 2019 to 2021, Urban Hub Cambodia, a locally registered property development company behind the most award-winning and completed projects, Urban Loft, Urban Village Phase 1, Urban Village Phase 2 and Factory Phnom Penh, had collected 26 trophies from various competitions across Asia, Europe and North America.