Urban Village’s Team Distributed Free Masks In a Bid to Help Prevent Covid-19 Spread in Cambodia
To join the Cambodian government in fighting the current outbreak of Covid-19 cluster infections in Phnom Penh, on Wednesday and Thursday this week, the team from Urban Village went to Doeurm Kor and Boeung Keng Kang markets respectively to distribute free masks to sellers and shoppers.
This charity activity is part of Urban Village’s Care For Cambodia / One World One Love campaign which had been established at the beginning of this year following the company’s commitment to Corporate Social Responsibility. It aims to provide help and assistance to the communities where possible.
Catherine Chan, Founder & Executive Director of Urban Village & Factory Phnom Penh said, “While Cambodia is still waiting for the arrival of Covid-19 vaccines in the near future, we are very delighted to join with the Cambodian government in helping prevent the further spread of the virus by all means that we could possibly contribute and knowing that our medical masks will keep people safe for the time being. We will for sure continue to distribute more free masks in the future.”
Over the course of two days, the team had distributed nearly 3000 medical masks to those who are at high risk for the infection.
This is the second time the team from Urban Village went to distribute free medical masks in a bid to fight the spread of coronavirus in Cambodia.