Urban Village: Where You Can Truly “Live, Work and Play”
Urban Village, a mixed-use development project, commenced its Phase 2 sales on October 2nd in a grand opening ceremony. Comprising affordable residential units, luxurious homes and a commercial complex, Urban Village Phase 2 has a built-up area of 760,000 square metres (sqm). Urban Village is a community-focused development strategically located between Hun Sen Blvd and National Road 2, within an area of rapid development in the city.
Awards-Winning Project
In May, Urban Village was awarded five awards by a Singapore-based Asia Property Guru portal, making it the only condominium development in Cambodia ever to win five awards in a row. The awards include The Best Condo Development (Cambodia), The Best Condo Development (Phnom Penh), The Best Condo Landscape Architectural Design, The Best Condo Architectural Design and Best Condo Interior Design.
Later that year in November, Urban Village reached a new milestone and broke a record to be the first Cambodia-based project to ever win an award for the “Best Condo Development In Asia” at the regional 2019 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final, held in Thailand.
“We are an international company but we are very end-user focused. We want to create real community living, that’s our key point. Our theme is ‘Live, Work and Play’,” said Catherine Chan, the Executive Directors of Urban Village.
Most Affordable Project in the City’s Fastest Development Area
Phase 2 comprises of four 51-story buildings. There are 1,700 units ranging from 48 sqm to 107 sqm on offer. It is set to be completed in December 2022. The first four floors are allocated for retail facilities and parking spaces, while the fifth to 51st-floor houses condominium units and lofts.
It is currently the most affordable project along Hun Sen Boulevard, where the price for residential units starts from $1,700 per square meter (sqm). Homebuyers are offered a 70 percent loan with a flexible payment term of 25 years.
The Biggest Green Space
Designed as a place to rest, relax and interact with others, 45 percent of the project’s total built-up area has been reserved as green spaces. This makes socializing and spending time within the community easy and relaxing. The urban village project is equipped with advanced security systems that monitored 24/7 to ensure residents’ safety.
The largest Creative Hub in Southeast Asia
The most exciting part of the project is the vibrant, creative hub called “Factory Phnom Penh” which is located adjacent to the condominium project.
“It’s the largest creative hub in Southeast Asia and has the largest co-working space in Cambodia. Besides, it also has the largest art gallery and the first trampoline park in the Kingdom apart from having the country’s first German hand-crafted beer too,” Mrs. Catherine Chan added.
The Factory also houses offices, a Montessori preschool, an event space, a banquet hall, Brazilian gym, cafeteria, restaurant, pop up stores, sports facilities, retail outlets, photo studio, kid’s playground, tech and creative hub, skateboard park, soccer field, and library among others.
“International organizations such as the United Nations, European Chambers of Commerce, Toyota, Smart, H&M, Maybank Cambodia have been hosting their event here too,” said Mrs. Chan.