Urban Village Organized Friendly Football Match Cambodia Vs Macau China
Late Last year, Urban Hub Cambodia, the real estate developer behind the stunning mixed-use development Urban Village and real estate agency, Prestige Homes Cambodia, had organized a friendly football match of the year between Cambodian team, Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng FC and MUST CPK from Macau China.
According to Urban Village Executive Director Catherine Chan said, the game was aimed to increase the bond between the two countries Cambodia and China as well as to promote a healthy lifestyle in Cambodia through playing football.
She added the match was part of the year-end celebration which included various seminars on potential investment opportunities in Cambodia and followed by live performances by some of the country’s leading artists.
The two-day match took place on the 28 & 29 December 2019 at the Urban Village’s football pitch along Samdech Hun Sen Boulevard.
The matches had drawn hundreds of supporters and spectators to the games and after a series of competitive competitions over the course of two days, the Cambodian team defeated the Macau team with a remarkable result of 5 vs 2.
The event was also jointly supported by some Cambodia-based companies including Cambodian Derivatives Exchange, Goldwell Capital and Golden FX Capital.