Urban Village Once Again Became the FIRST Representing Cambodia to Win “Best Co-working Space (Asia)”
Urban Hub Cambodia marked another historical recognition milestone on the international stage for being the only Cambodian developer that won regional prestigious awards in two consecutive years as Urban Village & Factory Phnom Penh awarded “The Best Co-working Space (Asia)” at the virtually held 15th PropertyGuru Property Awards 2020 Grand Final on 4th December 2020.
Apart from this historical regionally winning, Urban Hub Cambodia won the country award for “The Best Breakthrough Developer (Asia)” while Urban Village Phase II named the country winner for “The Best Condo Development (Asia)”, which are the two most important titles.
PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards is the longest-running and most-respected competition for real estate players in the Asia region. In this 15th edition, eighty-seven outstanding real estate companies and developers from the region competed with each other for the 35 highly sought-after titles.
“We are proud to be once again representing Cambodia on the regional stage and yet made another historical moment for the country by winning this prestigious award, making more people know about Cambodia and its high potential investment opportunities especially in the real estate sector which is by far the best sector to invest in regionally,” said Mrs. Catherine Chan and Mr. Ben Li, Founders & Executive Director & Chairman of Urban Village & Factory Phnom Penh.
Mrs. Catherine also added that being highly commended for the two most competitive regional awards of “The Best Breakthrough Developer (Asia)” and “The Best Condo Development (Asia)” is an honor and special recognition for hers and her team’s effort to help raise the standards for Cambodia’s fastest-growing real estate sector.
“We are really proud of our achievements locally and regionally and our contributions to help improve the standards of constructions and buildings in Cambodia by adhering and incorporating internationally-accepted practices and standards in our projects. We are one of the rare developers in Cambodia that hire third-party consultants to oversee our projects,” said Mr. Ben Li, Founder & Chairman of Urban Village & Factory Phnom Penh.
Spanning across 4 hectares of land in Phnom Penh city’s central district, Factory Phnom Penh is part of Urban Village’s international community, a modern residential complex with the biggest walkable space in the city.
Factory Phnom Penh is also the largest Creative Hub in Southeast Asia, consisting of the biggest co-working space, a huge art gallery the first trampoline park, a Montessori school, an event space, a banquet hall, a Brazilian gym, cafeterias, restaurants, pop up stores, sports facilities, retail outlets, photo studio, kid’s playground, tech and creative hub, skateboard park, library, German handcraft beer brewery, marts and more.
“We aim to provide our residents with the best living experience by having everything they need at the doorsteps. Most importantly, we build Factory Phnom Penh, because we want to provide young people with a platform to develop their businesses. We know that, as start-uppers, they need a lot of opportunities, support and networking as well.” said Mrs. Catherine Chan, Founder & Executive Director of Urban Village & Factory Phnom Penh
“We are the only developer that has built this iconic development in Southeast Asia. No developers have done this type of project in the market, this is our uniqueness from other developers” Mrs Catherine added.
Being the largest co-working space in Cambodia, Factory Phnom Penh is currently housing over 200 companies from start-ups to well-established ones with over 1500 people both locals and foreigners working in this city’s one and only technology and creative hub.