Urban Village Distributes Free Face Masks to Help Prevent Covid-19 Spread
To join the Cambodian government in the fight against the spread of the Corona Virus that is affecting globally, the team at Urban Village has distributed some free masks, food and supplies at different locations including Phnom Penh and Kampong Cham province, in a bid to prevent the spread of this deadly virus and help those in need.
These charity activities were carried out in late April this year under the Urban Village’s One World One Love campaign with 16400 face masks were given. It is a part of Urban Village’s Corporate Social Responsibility, said Mrs. Catherine Chan, Executive Director at Urban Village.
“At Urban Village, our ultimate goal is to help build a better Cambodia and help people in the community through our investments. Therefore, we are happy to contribute as much as we can to the country and the communities while fighting against this pandemic together,” she said.