Urban Village Co-organized October Feast to Bring German Oktoberfest-Like Experience to Cambodia
Hundreds of visitors including Cambodians and expats living in Cambodia flocked to TwoBirds Craft Beer Brewery, the biggest German brewery in Cambodia, this Saturday, to experience the annual party of October Feast which is inspired by the world-renowned drinking party of the German Bavaria state’s Oktoberfest.
Oktoberfest is held every year in the city of Munich. It is one of the world’s biggest parties, which usually runs for two weeks from late September to October. According to a report by Reuters, the celebration attracts around 6 million people traveling from all over the world to participate, which brings approximately 1 billion Euros to the city.
It is the second year of October Feast’s celebration inside Factory Phnom Penh with support from Urban Village.
“At Urban Village, we are focusing on the next generation of young Cambodians. Therefore, It is important for us to bring in different cultures to allow our residents to grow up with a multicultural and international environment,” said Mr. Ben Li, Chairman and Founder of Urban Village.
“Being the first developer in history to represent Cambodia to receive the Best Condo Development in Asia, we are committed to providing the best international community to our residents. Therefore, We are very proud to collaborate with the German TwoBirds Handcraft Beer to organize this year’s October Feast. It doesn’t only allow people to experience a different culture, but it also brings in a lot of fun for everyone in Cambodia” Mr. Ben Li said.
Participants to this year’s October Feast enjoyed a variety of locally brewed German beers and ciders right here inside our Factory Phnom Penh with ingredients specially imported from Germany, various cuisines from different countries including Cambodian dishes, German BBQ and Malaysian food. They also enjoyed with German traditional beer games, costumes and music played by some of the most famous both local and international DJs and bands in Cambodia.
Urban Village is one of the biggest condominium projects located in the most potential investment hotspot in the city center of Phnom Penh between Hun Sen Blvd and National Road 2 (end of Norodom Blvd). Aeon Mall 3 and New Phnom Penh International Airport will be established soon. Samdech Hun Sen blvd is the only highway connected to Kandal province which has a total number of 1.3 million and 2.8 million in Phnom Penh city, totally there are over 4 million people which makes Samdech Hun Sen blvd the most ideal location for investors from all over the world.