Lieutenant General Hun Manet Presides Urban Village Phase 2 Groundbreaking Ceremony
In January this year, Urban Hub Cambodia, a joint-venture real estate developer company between Cambodia and Hong Kong-based companies, had launched a new development project, Urban Village Phase 2, after it received great support in its awards-winning first project, Urban Village Phase 1 that was completely sold out in 9 months.
With close to 1000 attendees, the ceremony was presided by lieutenant general Hun Manet, Deputy Commander of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces, accompanied by his wife, her excellency Pich Chanmony, Mr. Ben Li, Executive Director of Urban Village and Mrs. Catherine Chan, Sales and Marketing Director of Urban Village.
Sitting on a total area of 76,000 sqm with four different high-rise towers, Urban Village Phase 2 consists of office spaces, retail stores and over 1700 modern residential condominium units ranging from studio, loft, 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom.
According to Mr. Ben Li, Executive Director of Urban Village, Urban Village Phase 2 is the company’s flagship third project, starting with Urban Loft, and followed by Urban Village Phase 1.
“Urban Village is currently the largest creative hub in Southeast Asia. In Hong Kong, we also have an art creative hub, but we are 20 times bigger than them. Urban Village has the biggest art gallery, first trampoline park, skateboarding park and a lot of other facilities such as canteen, coffee shop, library and game room, ” he said.
Mrs. Catherine Chan, Urban Village’s Executive Director said Urban Village Phase 2  is designed by an architecture firm based in England and it is going to be the best project with international standards and great amenities along Hun Sen Boulevard. Adding that Urban Village 2 is currently the cheapest project compared to other developments in the area.
“We are improving all of our units. 100% of our units have a perfect ventilation system. We have windows in our kitchens and toilets. This is one of our special features because in Cambodia no project ever in the city has 100% ventilation as ours,”  she said.
The construction of Urban Village Phase 2 will be completed in December 2022.
Fore more information: Call us: 017 999 531 / 017 999 541, Email: live@villagephnomphenh.com or visit our showroom at the Factory Phnom Penh.  [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]