AEON MaxValu Express Cambodia Launched New Branch in Urban Village Phase 1
Cambodia’s leading retail chain Aeon MaxValu Express has expanded its operation to meet the high demands of Phnom Penh’s fastest-growing Southern part with an official launch of a new branch on Friday 26th March 2021 inside Urban Village Phase 1, according to Ms. Catherine Chan, Founder & Executive Director of Urban Village, the biggest Hong Kong-style mixed-use development in Cambodia.
Aeon MaxValu Express is one of the biggest retail store operators in Cambodia, with stores spreading all over the city and is well-known for its Japanese quality and service standards, making sure each customer receives a convenient shopping experience. The store offers a wide range of products from household and kitchen items to food and everyday use products.
Aeon MaxValu Express is a subsidiary of Japan’s giant Aeon Group, one of the biggest retail and financial services providers operating across many countries in the Asia region. Aeon Group first entered Cambodia in June 2014 with the establishment of Aeon Phnom Penh Store which has become one of the city’s most visited shopping stores.
“We are delighted that such an internationally well-established brand decided to launch its additional branch inside our community. It shows that they are confident about the quality of our community. Creating a mutual win-win solution is our business’s motto,” Ms. Chan said.
“We work hard to build our project the best living community in Cambodia, reassuring that everyone in our community is having the best living experience and as convenient as possible. So, getting everything they need as close as to their doorsteps is indeed one of the privileges,” Ms. Chan added.